Study clarifying association between clonal hematopoiesis and life-style exposure and subsequent life-style related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Keitaro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾瀬 功  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 主任研究員 (00584509)
中杤 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
伊藤 秀美  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 分野長 (90393123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクローン性造血 / がん / 生活習慣病 / 環境要因 / 分子疫学 / クローン性増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of biomarkers reflecting how much lifestyle-related habits such as smoking and drinking are accumulated is important in evaluating cross-sectional risk of lifestyle-related diseases including cancer. We explored possible association of clonal hematopoiesis with smoking/drinking habit, cancer risk and cerebro/cardio vascular diseasess in this study. We did not find any suggestive association in any outcomes and conclude that clonal hematopoiesis is less applicable makers on these purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんを含む生活習慣病において、喫煙・飲酒等の生活習慣がどれだけ蓄積しているかをバイオマーカーで把握出来るようにすることは、疾病予防の可視化に繋がるものである。本研究ではクローン性造血のバイオマーカーとしての意義を検討したが、明確なものは認められなかった。生活習慣予防におけるクローン性造血の応用は難しいと結論する。将来的な生活習慣予防に用いる他のバイオマーカーの探索、検討が求められる。