Analysis of viraal and host factors affecting the rapid disease progression of novel HIV variant infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawahata Takuya  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (80270768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 達雄  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00187329)
渡邊 大  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (10372624)
森 治代  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 総括研究員 (20250300)
村上 努  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (50336385)
駒野 淳  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60356251)
小島 洋子  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (70291218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV / エイズ発症 / 病態進行 / 遺伝子変異 / 宿主側因子 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found HIV-infected patients with a fast-growing condition and two characteristic mutations, a 15-nucleotide insertion into p6, the gag-pol transframe region, resulting in duplication of the N-QSRPE-C pentapeptidic sequence in the p6 open reading frame and a mutation changed the pol stop codon into a Gln-coding codon (TAG to CAG).
In this population, blood HIV levels in the acute phase were significantly higher than normal, and the time from infection to onset was extremely short, about 1.5 months.
To determine these causes, we performed genomic polymorphism analysis on genes reported to be involved in the progression of HIV pathology, but there were not significant differences between these HIV-infected individuals and the general Japanese. Furthermore, infection experiments were conducted on clinical isolates of this HIV mutant strain and infectious clones prepared based on the clinical isolates, but unfortunately no results that could explain the pathogenicity were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染症では、HIVがヒトのTリンパ球数を徐々に減少させ、通常は8~10年程度の潜伏期間を経てエイズを発症する。しかし、感染後急速にエイズを発症したり、発症までの期間が20年以上かかったりするなど多様な臨床病型があり、その多様さには宿主であるヒトにおける特定の遺伝的背景が関与することがわかってきた。
我々が発見した、エイズ発症までの期間が極端に短いHIV感染者集団は、遺伝学的に極めて近縁な変異HIVに感染していたため、急速な病態進行や感染拡大の原因となる高い血中ウイルス量がウイルス側の性質による可能性があり、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、学術的・社会的に大きな意義がある。