Epidemiological Study on the Impact of Compact Cities on Health in a Society with Declining Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ojima Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (20298558)
平井 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20387749)
相田 潤  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80463777)
中川 雅貴  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第3室長 (80571736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人口減少 / コンパクトシティ / 社会疫学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-administered mail survey was conducted in 2010 among older people aged 65+ who were not certified for long-term care in 28 municipalities nationwide, with a follow-up survey including a re-survey in 2019. In addition, population change rates were determined by school district for the target areas based on 2010 and 2015 census data. The results showed that the percentage of depressive tendencies was higher in areas with large population declines and among those who had moved their residence. However, the group that participated in sports groups more frequently tended to have a lower tendency toward depression among those who moved to a new area. In addition, those who had more fresh food stores in their neighborhoods due to relocation showed improved depression. Various other results were obtained from studies using well-developed cohort data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少は、重要な課題であり、その対応策として、中心市街地に集住するコンパクトシティが注目されている。そこで、この研究は地域の人口減少や転居の健康影響、都市機能充実との関連等を明らかにすることを目的とした。人口減少や転居等の要因に関して健康影響を検討した研究は少なく、学術的な意義が高い。また、人口減少や転居は一般的に健康に悪い影響があるものの、スポーツのグループに積極的に参加している人などの個人属性の人や、生鮮食料品店が近くにある近隣環境が良好な地域への転居などは健康に良い影響がある結果が得られた。コンパクトシティの推進の判断や留意点の検討等に貢献する社会的意義のある研究となった。