Association between equol, a metabolite of soy protein, and atherosclerosis in a community-based general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiyoshi Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10567077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 慶子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566567)
門田 文  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60546068)
有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
伊藤 隆洋  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (40778213)
国村 彩子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30803952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクオール / 大豆イソフラボン / 動脈硬化 / 大豆たんぱく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of the study was to examine the protective effects of equol, a metabolite of soy isoflavone in the gut, from atherosclerosis. Although data on women have been delayed due to COVID19 pandemic, we have completed the measurements of equol and other isoflavones in approximately 1,000 men, and published two academic papers examining the relationship with aortic atherosclerosis. In those papers, we found that equol-producing men tended to have less advanced aortic atherosclerosis than non-producing men, but this relationship weakened in men in their 40's. The results suggest that equol may be protective from aortic atherosclerosis. However, more research using other atherosclerotic measures is needed. We will also examine the relationship with other outcomes including gut microbiota and cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクオールはサプルメントとして既に我が国で女性を主なターゲットとして販売されている。エクオールの動脈硬化予防作用が示されれば、今後健康増進に役立つ可能性がある。しかしながら本研究は観察研究でありランダム化比較研究ではない。そのため「効果の証明」は本研究からは不可能である。このような限界を謙虚に自覚し、今後とも慎重な解析と結果の解釈を進めて行く必要がある。