| Project/Area Number |
18H03051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasumura Seiji 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 千尋 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10849110)
坪倉 正治 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20527741)
大類 真嗣 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50589918)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
渡邊 清高 帝京大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80422301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 東日本大震災 / 福島 / 健康不安 / 介入 / ヘルスリテラシー / 自信 / 介入研究 / 幼稚園 / マスメディア / 原子力発電事故 / 健康影響 / メディア / 不安 / 原発事故 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 公衆衛生 / 災害 / 原子力災害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an intervention to increase the confidence of kindergarten teachers in their ability to respond to consultations about concerns caused by radiation and other health risks. After consenting to participate, study participants were administered a questionnaire regarding earthquakes, knowledge, and literacy. one group (the first half group) was given the program using ZOOM. The other group (second half group) was given only the materials. Both groups improved their knowledge. In addition, confidence and literacy improved after participation in the first half group. The results suggest that direct participation in the program, as well as the provision of materials, was beneficial.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年3月に発生した東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故(以下、原発事故)では、福島県中心に放射性物質が放出された。WHOの報告書(2013年)では、「大半の福島県民では、がんが明らかに増える可能性は低い」と結論付けられたが、放射線被ばくによる後年の健康影響や、次世代以降の子孫への影響を懸念する県民も多かったとされている。本研究は、乳幼児の保護者から相談を受ける立場にある幼稚園の教諭を対象に、放射線など健康リスクによる不安の相談に対応できる自信を高める介入方法の開発が目的であり、その学術的、かつ、社会的意義は極めて高い。