A 15-year prospective follow-up study on the causes of dementia and new predictive diagnostic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Nagato  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 能行  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00191809)
尾崎 悦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
渡邉 功  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
近藤 正樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20315964)
松井 大輔  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
水野 敏樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264782)
小山 晃英  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
山田 惠  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315960)
上原 里程  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90276999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 予知診断マーカー / 認知症検診 / 15年目前向き追跡研究 / 頭部MRI / 頭部MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to identify the dementia group with head MRI changes and to finally clarify the new risk of dementia in a cohort population of 469 people (74.8 years old) who have been followed up every 5 years since 2003. Novel diagnostic markers for dementia, which have been reported as cross-sectional studies, as well as gut microbiota measurements and brain MRI capacity analysis will also be introduced and examined together.
As for the progress of the project, we have completed the medical checkup survey of 216 patients by 2019. Currently, we have newly discovered that vasoactive MR-proADM is an accurate indicator of cognitive decline from an early stage, and that physical dysfunction leads to dementia. Currently, some papers are already under submission, and we plan to disseminate information including a longitudinal prospective study in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の位置づけは、15年間にわたるユニークな認知症研究の集大成として、上記対象者を、intensiveに追跡しており、わが国固有の認知症の背景およびリスク因子に迫れたことである。そして、認知症群の臨床情報を解析し、新しい認知症検診(脳ドック)モデルの提案をすることができた。
具体的には、血管作動性MR-proADMは、認知機能低下の鋭敏な指標であること、血管性認知症では新規マーカーを介して骨量減少を認めること、身体機能低下が、さらなる認知症をもたらすことなどを新たに見出した。これら新知見は、学会発表や論文の準備を行っている。今後、得られた成果は、解析出来次第、順次更なる情報発信を予定している。