Epidemiology of physical fitness and physical activity in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomoshige  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恭子  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00381989)
上原 新一郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00628696)
由田 克士  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
庄司 哲雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40271192)
絵本 正憲  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90275248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液透析 / 体力測定 / 筋力測定 / 体組成 / 前向きコホート研究 / 合併症 / 予後 / 運動疫学 / 疫学 / 透析合併症 / 筋力 / 前向きコホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodialysis patients have a wide range of complications and must visit a dialysis facility three times a week. Therefore, maintaining physical fitness and preventing complications are important issues. We set up a multi-purpose prospective cohort study to investigate these problems in hemodialysis patients by comprehensively assessing muscle strength in both upper and lower limbs, physical performance, body composition (muscle mass, fat and water content in limbs and trunk), exercise habits, sleep habits, quality of life assessment, blood pressure in limbs, peripheral blood flow, and so on. Although enrollment did not proceed as originally planned due to Covid19, we were able to identify risk factors related to the prognosis of dialysis patients, such as upper and lower limb muscle strength and walking tests. Further expansion and continuation of this cohort study will provide more evidence in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者は、多くの合併症の問題があり、週3回の透析施設への通院は必須です。このため、体力の維持と合併症予防は重要課題です。我々は、上下肢の筋力、身体能力、四肢と体幹の筋肉量や水分量などの体組成、運動習慣、QOL評価、四肢の血圧、末梢の血流等を網羅的に評価し、上記の透析患者の諸問題を解決するための多目的な前向きコホート研究を立ち上げました。今回は、Covid19のため、当初の予定通りには登録は進ませんでしたが、上下肢の筋力、歩行テスト等、透析患者の予後に関わる危険因子を明らかでました。今後、本コホート研究を拡大、継続することで透析患者の多くの問題を解決するためのエビデンスを提供可能と考えます。