| Project/Area Number |
18H03054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mure Kanae 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下川 敏雄 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00402090)
服部 園美 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00438285)
宮井 信行 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
上松 右二 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
竹下 達也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
内海 みよ子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
志波 充 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (50178894)
有田 幹雄 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
島袋 美絵 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (70776939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 個別化予防 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子型 / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA / 認知機能 / バイオマーカー / 分子栄養学 / ゲノム情報 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to adapt the "personalized prevention and preemptive medicine" to the general population to prevent the development of lifestyle-related diseases. Due to difficulties such as conducting the follow-up cohort study and unavailability of reagents produced overseas because of the COVID19 pandemic, the research could not be carried out as planned. However, in year 2022, we were able to conduct the follow-up survey and obtain the reagents smoothly, and the research has begun to progress. We have found that the effects of nutrients that are believed to have a preventive effect on atherosclerosis differ according to genotype, and results that will lead to the development of future research are being produced.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域住民コホートにおいて、個人の遺伝子やタンパク質などの情報を基に最適な予防法を提示して介入する「個別化予防・先制医療」の実現のため、種々の遺伝子型(体質)の動脈硬化や栄養素の動脈硬化抑制効果へ影響、また動脈硬化の初期段階を予知できるマーカー開発を最終目的として行った。飲酒などの生活習慣が動脈硬化に与える影響や、動脈硬化に対して抑制的に作用する不飽和脂肪酸などの栄養素の効果も、特定の遺伝子の型(体質)で異なることが明らかとなった。また、酸化ストレスや内皮機能障害マーカーと関連する新たなマーカーの存在の可能性も示唆される成果を得た。