| Project/Area Number |
18H03055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasumichi 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (20255467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小熊 祐子 慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター(日吉), 准教授 (00255449)
漆原 尚巳 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10511917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 社会保険データベース / 健康長寿 / 身体活動 / 社会保障データベース / 社会保険データーベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we recruited a total of 1026 healthy elderly people aged between 85 and 89 with no ADL limitation, and collected a wide range of health indicators such as cognitive function, physical function, eating habits and physical activity, community participation, blood biomarkers, and genetic analysis, which were merged to medical and long-term care insurance claim data to create an integrated database for development of effective health promotion program. Baseline analysis revealed that older adults with six or more illnesses had lower subjective health rating, and that the higher the depressive tendency, the higher the medical cost burden. Due to a pandemic of COVID-19 pandemic during the study period, an emergency telephone questionnaire was administered and revealed significant impacts on their lifestyle such as a decrease in physical activity, especially among the elderly with visual impairment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に高齢化に伴う健康障害の急増が問題となる中、85歳以上の高齢者の介護予防法の開発につながる疫学データは貴重である。本研究は、この年代のコホート研究としては世界最大規模であり、血液バイオマーカー、遺伝子解析から認知・身体機能、生活習慣、地域参加まで広範な健康指標と医療・介護費用の関連を前向きに検証できる統合データベースを確立した点で学術的・社会手的に優れている。さらに、この年代の元気な高齢者は百寿者予備群として位置付けられ、百寿者研究と共通の健康評価、バイオマーカー解析を行ったことから、特に健康長寿者の腸内細菌叢解析において国際的な評価を得ている。