| Project/Area Number |
18H03059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Junko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久藤 麻子 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10289605)
林 江美 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50445988)
千葉 康敬 近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80362474)
神谷 訓康 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90780073)
伊木 雅之 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
藤田 裕規 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
上西 一弘 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40232764)
顧 艶紅 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30470595)
新田 明美 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00737744)
池原 賢代 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70589465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症性骨折 / 動脈硬化 / 脳心血管疾患 / 男性 / 地域在住高齢者 / 前向きコホート研究 / 骨―血管連関 / 骨折 / コホート研究 / 地域在住男性高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the 10-year follow-up survey in the FORMEN cohort study, and identified the events of cardiovascular diseases in 1455 subjects during the 10-year follow-up period. In 1455 subjects, osteoporosis or past history of osteoporotic fracture at the baseline were not related with the risks of cardiovascular diseases, while osteoporosis or past history of osteoporotic fracture at the baseline were related with the risks of cardiovascular diseases and stroke with marginal significance in 1333 subjects with no history of cardiovascular diseases at the baseline. In 1101 subjects with no history of cardiovascular diseases at the baseline and whose SBP were equal or more than 130mmHg, or DBP were equal or more than 80 mmHg, osteoporosis or past history of osteoporotic fracture at the baseline were significantly related with elevated risks of cardiovascular diseases and stroke after adjusting for risk factors for cardiovascular diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の縦断的研究によって、我が国の地域在住の高齢男性において骨脆弱性を呈する者ではその後の脳心血管疾患発生リスクが高まる可能性が示された。これまで日本人女性では、骨脆弱性があると動脈硬化の度合いが高まる可能性が報告されているが、骨―血管連関について日本人男性の縦断的検討で示されたのは、我々の知る限り本邦初である。