Effects of lifestyle on morphological brain aging: 10-year follow-up of community-dwelling middle-aged and older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Rei Otsuka  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00532243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 昭範  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 部長 (00237380)
下方 浩史  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
西田 裕紀子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (60393170)
安藤 富士子  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳画像 / 生活習慣 / 縦断研究 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head magnetic resonance imaging 3D of the sixth and seventh study (2008-2012) of the National Institute for Longevity Sciences-Longitudinal Study of Aging (NILS-LSA) in randomly selected community-dwelling middle-aged and older adults and follow-up study were conducted within the study period (2018-2022). The results of the imaging analysis showed that lifestyle, such as non-smoking, social activities, and dietary diversity, prevent regional brain volume loss and regional brain volume is associated with physical functioning decline, such as frailty and sarcopenia, indicating that the lifestyle has preservation effects on mental and physical functions by inhibiting the brain morphological aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の食事や身体活動等の生活習慣は諸外国と異なる特徴をもつが、平均寿命は世界有数であることから、その生活習慣や公衆衛生上の対策が国際的に注目されている。本研究は日本人一般住民において禁煙や社会的活動、食多様性などの食習慣を含む生活習慣が脳局所容積の萎縮を抑制する結果を示しており、脳老化予防に資する修飾可能因子を見出すことができた。