Trends and disparities in noncommunicable disease risk factors in Japan: Spatio-temporal pooled analysis of large health statistics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Nayu  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 室長 (20573603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 信雄  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, センター長 (80243228)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非感染性疾患 / 危険因子 / 公的統計 / 大規模データ / 時空間的統合解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consistent and comparable health information across prefectures is necessary for monitoring progress in improving population health and reducing geographic health disparities in Japan. We applied a spatio-temporal Bayesian hierarchical model to examine long-term trends and variations in noncommunicable disease risk factors by prefecture, sex and age group. Prefectural mean BMI from 1975 to 2018 was almost consistently highest in Okinawa, and the rankings of prefectures in Shikoku and Kyushu increased to be equivalent to Hokkaido and prefectures in Tohoku. Global collaborative studies revealed the long-term trends and distribution of non-communicable disease risk factors in Japan and other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、政府による健康調査は実施上の制約から規模が限られており、性別、年齢階級別、都道府県別といった下位レベルでの健康情報の長期推移を得ることは困難であった。本研究では、世界的に活用されている時空間的統合解析手法を応用することにより、この問題点を克服し、国民健康・栄養調査等の大規模な保健統計データから非感染性疾患関連要因の長期推移を明らかにした。研究成果は、地域における非感染性疾患予防対策の立案と評価をはじめとして、国民の健康と栄養の状況に関する継続的な評価とモニタリングに資するための参考資料として有用であると考えられる。