Accurate measurement of natural toxins in body fluids using deuterated standards and search of specific markers for the rapid diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀依  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10266348)
林 由美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30632707)
財津 桂  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
妹尾 洋  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50236113)
小川 匡之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50559937)
草野 麻衣子  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (60733574)
名取 雄人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80610104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords法医学 / 法中毒 / 質量分析 / タンデム質量分析 / 自然毒 / 法中毒学 / マルチオミクス / 自然読 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop methods for sensitive identification and precise quantification of natural toxins in human biological specimens using deuterium labeled natural toxins by deuterium exchange reactions. Although we have not obtained deuterium labeled natural toxins, we have developed two methods for screening, identifying and quantification natural toxins in human biological specimens: a screening system for 56 natural toxins by liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-flight tandem mass spectrometry (LC-QTOFMS), and a sensitive quantification method for 12 plant toxins by LC-tandem mass spectrometry, combined with simple solid-phase extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然毒中毒は、事故、自殺、他殺のいずれにおいても原因物質となり得るため、法医学的に重要な物質である。しかし、これら化合物は複雑な構造を有し、極めて低い濃度で作用を発現するものも多いため、ヒト試料からの同定、定量は困難であることが多い。同様に、救急医療などの分野においても、これら自然毒の診断は重要であるものの、上記の理由により診断はしばしば困難である。今回、我々は、56種類の自然毒のスクリーニングシステム及び、12種類の植物毒の迅速高感度分析法を開発した。これらの分析法は、法医学のみならず、救急医学や環境医学等、幅広い分野に応用可能であり、学術的、社会的な意義は大きい。