Toxicities and pharmacokinetics of new chemical structures of designer drugs, and their prediction in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 名誉教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勝博  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
佐能 正剛  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (00552267)
古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
清水 惠子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / 構造活性相関 / 毒性 / 代謝酵素 / 動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few studies that have extensively evaluated the toxicity of designer drugs in both central and peripheral tissues. In this study, we have investigated the mechanism of neurotoxicity and cardiotoxicity of phenethylamine and cathinone derivatives, and evaluated the relationship between their chemical structures and toxicities. As the results, we suggested that the construction of screening system based on these mechanism may be a useful approach to conveniently predict these toxicities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危険ドラッグの使用による事件・事故は大きな社会問題となっている。最近は、規制強化によりその頻度は減少したものの、継続的にいくつかの危険ドラッグが指定薬物に指定されている。また海外での流通状況も考えると、これまでの包括規制の枠を超えた新規危険ドラッグが今後も出回る可能性がある。本研究から明らかとなった化学構造と毒性の関連性に関する知見や簡便な毒性スクリーングは、今後の迅速な法規制の一助となることが期待される。