Project/Area Number |
18H03071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Kanae 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30755335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西内 巧 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
中島 由加里 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40846680)
中谷 壽男 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (60198124)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Ⅱ型糖尿病 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / エストロゲン / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 2型糖尿病 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetic foot ulcers are one of the complications of diabetes mellitus, so the development of effective local wound treatment is much needed. In this research project, we aim to evaluate the mechanism of the effect of topical estrogen application on cutaneous wound healing in db/db mice with type 2 diabetes by these three experiments; (1) comprehensive gene analysis by microarray, (2) comprehensive protein analysis by proteomic LC-MS/MS, and (3) evaluation of cutaneous wound healing by administration of estrogen receptor agonists and other drugs. The results revealed that the existence of genes and proteins whose expression was specifically altered by topical estrogen application on cutaneous wound healing in db/db mice with type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性潰瘍の治療は難渋することが多く、効果的な局所創傷治療法の開発が切望されている。そこで本研究課題では、女性ホルモンのエストロゲン投与によるⅡ型糖尿病マウス皮膚創傷治癒への有効性に関して網羅的に解析を行い、特異的に発現変動する遺伝子やタンパク質の存在を示した。本研究成果は糖尿病性潰瘍におけるエストロゲン投与の有効性メカニズム解明へ向けた重要な基礎的データであり、新規ケア方法創出へ向けた新たな方向性の提案の一助になると考えられる。