Development of the clinical nursing practice ability simulation programs in order to respect the dignity of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mizue  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 郁子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (10197767)
御室 総一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90464114)
内藤 智義  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632422)
佐々木 菜名代  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (90816464)
稲垣 圭吾  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (90825621)
松下 君代  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (90831785)
金盛 琢也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80745068)
古田 良江  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (60813706)
澤木 圭介  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (70869940)
吉村 浩美  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (10573793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知症 / パーソン・センタード・ケア / e-learning / 臨床看護実践能力 / 認知症看護 / シミュレーションプログラム / 病院看護師 / 実践能力育成プログラム / 多施設ランダム化比較試験 / 認知症高齢者 / 臨床看護実践能 / 看護実践能力 / シミュレーション / e-ラーニング / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to validate the effectiveness of the developed e-learning programs for nurses in the acute care setting. This study was introduced to nurses of the hospital. Interested nurses were asked to attend “Developing programs for Dementia nursing intervention ability”. A questionnaire to evaluate program effectiveness asked about consciousness of the dementia nursing with four items on "Interest in nursing of people with dementia”. The degree of self-efficacy was assessed in terms of attaching mitten type gloves as a physical restraint to avoid the pulling of tubes. The self-assessed scale of nursing practice for elderly with cognitive impairment, which aimed to person-centered care in an acute care hospital, revealed that the total score of each of the Approaches to Dementia Questionnaire significantly increased. It was suggested that the intervention program of this study was effective and that nurses could easily learn after intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴はパーソン・センタード・ケアの特徴である認知症の人の視点を理解するためにウエアブルカメラを用いた入院中の認知症高齢者の一人称動画プログラムも含めた認知症高齢者動画教材の開発である。7対1の看護基準を算定する急性期病院における看護師を対象に、パーソン・センタード・ケアを基盤としたe-learningによるプログラムの有効性の検証を行った。急性期病院の認知症看護の質向上、身体拘束の低減に有効であることが示唆された。今後、各病院で本プログラムを活用することで、認知症高齢者に関連したチューブ類の自己抜去、転倒・転落等の医療事故の低減等、超高齢社会の保健・医療・福祉に与える影響も高い。