Nationwide survey of moral sensitivity and development of nursing educational program to foster the moral sensitivity of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ota Katsumasa  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 道子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326100)
滝沢 美世志 (大熊 美世志)  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20736269)
夏目 美貴子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (60434578)
山田 聡子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285238)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords道徳的感受性 / 看護学生 / 看護教育 / 倫理的問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the moral sensitivity questionnaire for nursing students Version 2 (MSQ-ST2), the only scale that has been shown to be reliable and valid, a national survey to explore the moral sensitivity of nursing students, an intervention study to explore the influence of a case study using a video scenario, and a continuing longitudinal study to confirm changes over time at a single university were conducted. According to the results, (1) the moral sensitivity of nursing students does not simply increase with grade level and academic training, (2) clinical practice experiences significantly impact moral sensitivity, (3) the case study of ethical issues and discussion among students are effective in nursing ethics classes, and (4) the MSQ-ST2 is valid for the early stage in a nursing program. In addition, the MSQ-ST2 should be used with a little caution immediately after enrollment but can be fully implemented from the third month of enrollment, when classes have progressed a little.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生の道徳的感受性については、看護倫理の授業などで一概に高くならないことが報告されていたが、その詳細と理由については明確ではなかった。本研究は、看護倫理に関する知識が増えることで逆に道徳的感受性が抑制される可能性とその理由、臨地実習による影響や看護倫理問題の事例を用いた授業の有効性の一端を明らかにした。あわせて、MSQ-ST2の尺度としての再現性を確認することができ、今後の看護基礎教育において、看護学生の道徳的感受性の育成を図るための教育内容や教育法の工夫と改善について、MSQ-ST2で測定した道徳的感受性を確認しながら行うことができるという、新たな教育法を提示することができた。