Construction of Academic Foundations and Development of a Curriculum for the Creation of Medical Ethics of Hansen's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2019-2021)
Okayama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70243516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀岡 智美  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 研究課程部長 (50323415)
廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
兵藤 好美  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (90151555)
粟屋 剛  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20151194)
竹田 芳弘  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20171655)
齋藤 信也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
宮原 信明  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70335610)
岡 久雄  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特命教授 (80116441)
本村 昌文  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
桑原 敏典  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294395)
大浦 まり子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40321260)
生田 由加利  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00534794)
樋之津 史郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80323567)
吉川 あゆみ  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00825755)
真壁 五月  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90274050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 医療倫理 / 人間の尊厳 / カリキュラム開発 / 人間の尊重 / 実存的苦悩 / 生命の尊厳 / カリキュラム / 知覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, patients with Hansen‘s disease were forcibly detained, followed by lifetime isolation. To prevent the same mistakes, it is necessary to establish medical ethics for Hansen‘s disease. This project primarily constructed a curriculum on "Hansen‘s disease and Medical Ethics" (for medical students), and on “Hansen‘s disease and Human Dignity” (for elementary to university students), which initiated a series of on-site lectures. Subsequent qualitative analysis of survival narratives elucidated the ethical issues of lost sight due to clinical trials, the structure of spiritual pain from lifelong isolation, perceptual disorders, and their perception of the COVID-19 pandemic. Our published book, "The Beauty of Nature and Prayer in Sanatoriums," and the digital teaching materials, convey the wisdom gained through a life of hardship. Finally, the Society for the Ethics of Hansen‘s disease was established, and the journal “Hansen‘s disease and Human Dignity” was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病は、古来から差別の対象であり、明治以降は、強制収容・終生隔離、療養所内での非人道的処遇(断種手術・胎児標本・懲罰など)が行われた。これらは、アウシュビッツに匹敵する人権蹂躙であり、特に自律尊重・無害の原則の侵害が著しく、原因の主翼は医療者にある。入所者への処遇の非人道性は、国賠訴訟で白日に晒され、断罪された。国は謝罪、法曹界も謝罪(特別法廷)したが、医療倫理からの検証は十分ではない。一方、ハンセン病回復者の平均年齢は86歳を超え、終焉の時が近づいている。二度と同じ過ちを繰り返さないためには、医療倫理・人間の尊厳の視点から、ハンセン病を語り継ぐことが重要である。