| Project/Area Number |
18H03078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Yumi 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10297070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西本 葵 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10907653)
山田 雅子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30459242)
中山 和弘 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
酒井 禎子 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60307121)
小高 恵実 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (90275321)
桃井 雅子 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90307124)
相澤 達也 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90794412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 安楽 / 看護ケア / インタビュー / アンケート / 熟練看護師 / 実践知 / 看護実践 / アンケート調査 / comfort / コンピテンシー / プログラム / 教育プログラム / ミックスメソッドデザイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addressed the development of a comprehensive competency program based on practical knowledge to enable nurses to practice care that make patients Anraku. Interviews and questionnaires were conducted with nurses in various nursing disciplines to identify the required competencies. The results showed that what was implemented in all nursing disciplines as comfort care as the basis for competencies were: minimizing physical and mental suffering, respecting the patient's individuality and independence, and preparing the environment surrounding the patient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「安楽」は看護の基本原則である。だが、昨今の医療現場では、患者の「安全」確保が重要視されるあまり、患者の「安楽」が軽視されている感が否めない。人間の基本的欲求ともいわれる「安楽」がなおざりにされることは、患者の生活の質を脅かす。実践のために必要なコンピテンシープログラムのために、患者に「安楽」をもたらす看護師の実践知を明らかにすることは、看護師による患者への安楽なケア実践促進に寄与するという社会的意義がある。