Using Healthcare-Associated Infection Surveillance Data to Optimize Infection Prevention: Focus on Efficacy and Economic Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Midori  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (60462785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療関連感染 / サーベイランス / 感染防止技術 / 手指衛生 / 薬剤耐性 / 職業感染 / 呼吸器感染症 / 手術 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 血流感染症 / 多剤耐性菌 / 結核 / 肺炎 / 血流感染 / 薬剤耐性緑膿菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthcare-associated infection (HAI) surveillance is the collection of clinical data to calculate infection rates, which are then used in clinical practice to monitor the occurrence and termination of infections, and to assess the efficacy of infection prevention measures. This study encompassed 12 investigations leveraging diverse HAI surveillance data to evaluate the efficacy and cost-effectiveness of infection prevention measures.
The study identified factors promoting the implementation and efficacy of hand hygiene, respiratory infection control, antimicrobial resistance control, meningitis control, and occupational infection control measures. Additionally, it elucidated the economic benefits of respiratory infection control measures. Furthermore, the study developed scales for assessing organizational climate and promoter roles for promoting hand hygiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、医療者の手指衛生遵守率の長期的な改善、重症心身障害児施設における呼吸器感染症の拡大防止と重症児の生活の質の改善、病院や高齢者施設における薬剤耐性菌の拡大防止、多剤耐性緑膿菌の長期流行の防止、食道癌患者や大腿骨近位部骨折患者の術後肺炎の予防、拡大蝶形骨洞手術患者の術後髄膜炎の予防、医療者の職業感染の予防に貢献するものと考える。