Development and evaluation of an Advanced Support Program for Symptom Clusters for advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tamami  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00374273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊弘  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271760)
石川 洋子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30550660)
榊原 純 (小西純)  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50374278)
西村 直樹  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 医長 (60572203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords症状クラスター / 進行非小細胞肺がん / ライフサポートプログラム / 患者報告型成果指標 / 実用性試験 / RCT / 進行非小細胞肺がん患者 / 高度実践 / 高度サポート開発 / 認知行動介入 / 症状マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the cumulative burden of symptom clusters in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) causes daily-life obstacles and a reduced quality of life (QOL). This study aims to develop an Advanced Support Program for Symptom Clusters (ASPSC)to help patients continue outpatient treatment(and employment) during the treatment phase by incorporating Cognitive Behavioral Strategy (CBS) interventions. We evaluated the feasibility of the nurse-initiated ASPSC for clinical settings in Japan by providing interventions for the study participants. The results showed that approximately 50% of the 15 participants completed the interventions. For the severities of symptoms included in the Pain clusters (pain, sadness, and anxiety), no participants increased symptom severity during the 10-week intervention period. This suggests that the nurse-initiated ASPSC may be effective for advanced NSCLC patients during treatment (employment) periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、進行非小細胞肺がん患者に実証された症状クラスター累積負担による日常生活の支障、QOLへの影響を緩和することを目指し、彼らに看護師主導の通院(就労)治療期継続利用を強化する症状クラスター高度サポートプログラムとして初めて開発された意義がある。また、日本の臨床での実用性が示唆された意義がある。ほどんどが欧米から報告される症状クラスターへの看護介入研究において、東アジア圏(日本)における実用性評価研究としての学術的意義がある。