The construction of daily life support nursing model to postoperative long-term survivor of thoracic esophagus cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2022)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Keiko  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70325091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雄西 智恵美  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (00134354)
竹内 裕也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
本家 淳子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20824981)
白川 靖博  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379774)
秋元 典子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90290478)
片山 はるみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90412345)
末田 朋美  岡山大学, 保健学域, 助教 (90553983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道がん / 長期サバイバー / 尺度開発 / 術後長期サバイバー / 日常生活支援 / 食道切除術 / 食道がん術後長期サバイバー / 内容分析 / 長期がんサバイバー / 胸部食道がん / 半構造化面接 / QOL調査 / mixmethod research
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine the difficulties in the daily life of long-term postoperative survivors of thoracic esophageal cancer. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with patients who had undergone esophagectomy for thoracic esophageal cancer, had no problems with verbal communication, had been postoperative for at least five years, and had given their consent to participate in the study, based on an interview guide developed by the researchers. A verbatim transcript of the interviews was prepared and analyzed using the content analysis method of Krippendorff (2001). The analysis revealed five difficulties in the daily life of long-term survivors of thoracic esophageal cancer surgery, including [difficulty in eating that does not change over time] and [getting used to test in eating over time while continuing to seek new ways of eating].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道がんに対する治療成績は向上したが、治療を終えたのち、治療に伴う様々な障害や、機能低下等を抱えたまま、長期間生存していかざるを得ないがんサバイバーも多く存在すると考えられるが、これまでその実態は明らかにされていなかった。本研究実施により、胸部食道がん術後長期サバイバーの日常生活上の困難の実態について明らかになり、その結果をもとに、胸部食道がん術後長期サバイバーに対する日常生活支援看護モデルを構築することは、治療に伴う様々な障害や、機能低下等を抱えたまま、長期間生存していかなければならない食道がん術後患者のQOL向上につながることに本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える