Development of a comprehensive nursing support system for patients with congenital heart disease using a high-performance database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2020, 2022)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
CHISYAKI Akiko  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60216497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大草 知子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00294629)
西坂 麻里 (小西麻里)  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00448424)
神谷 千津子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10551301)
永田 弾  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20570790)
木下 由美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
戸高 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40398061)
山崎 啓子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (40803961)
大賀 正一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60233053)
石北 綾子  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60829232)
筒井 裕之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
樗木 浩朗  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70607093)
中尾 久子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
橋口 暢子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
坂本 一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (90616616)
山村 健一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30532858)
丹羽 公一郎  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 特別顧問 (20138887)
石川 司朗  地方独立行政法人福岡市立病院機構福岡市立こども病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 副院長 (80515429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 移行期 / 高機能データベース / 包括的看護支援 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 移行医療 / 包括的チーム医療 / 高機能電子的データベース / 診療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to create the database of the clinical backgrounds of whole life, health problems of body and mind in CHD patients. As the education of patients and their family, we held seminars and lectures. We also aimed to establish an interactive medical information system that enabled lifelong medical management of patients at related medical institutions. We collected clinical information of 600 patients from childhood and perinatal data of 150 patients using REDCap system. The survey items were demographic data, clinical history, present status, medications, and laboratory data (blood examination, chest XP, echocardiography, and ECG). Those data were recorded on the REDCap system (Research Electronic Data Capture, Vanderbilt University) and will be analyzed. From now on, we will collect the data from Fukuoka municipal children’s hospital and connect the data with ours. Those connected data becomes very efficient for the follow-up of ACHD patients in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児から成人循環器医への情報伝達には病歴が長いために大きな労力を要するが、高機能電子的データベース構築により双方向的情報共有が可能となりシームレスな患者の情報の移行が可能となる。一方、移行期に不安が強くなる患者の心のケアや脱落を予防するために、病初期からの患者・家族の啓発により生涯にわたる疾病管理を行える。医療情報の集約化と患者啓発という研究課題の遂行により疾病の重症化や心事故の発生の予防にも資する可能性がある。病気に対する理解も促進され患者の自立を支援できる。さらに患児の成人循環器への円滑な移行モデルは他の小児慢性疾患にも応用でき、小児慢性医療全般の質の向上に貢献できると考える。