Development of an information provision system based on AI-assisted cancer patient decision structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI YUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30364045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内布 敦子  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
平井 啓  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (70294014)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
新居 学  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80336833)
清原 花  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80876821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん看護 / 行動意思決定 / 情報機器・知能機器システム / 行動意思決定論 / 情報機器・知能機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective is to develop an application that visualizes the values of cancer patients, which will lead to an information provision system according to the individual decision-making structure of cancer patients.
The decision-making structure of cancer patients' treatment choices was influenced by the quality of their decisions based on their perceptions and images of the explanations given by healthcare professionals. Attitudes toward cancer treatment could be classified into three layers. The screening rate of healthcare professionals in decision-making support was 34%, and about half of them were actively involved in decision-making support in cooperation with multiple professions, indicating that they did not fully respect the will and values of patients and their families. Based on these findings, we developed an application to visualize the values of cancer patients and conducted a usability evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Shared decision makingの概念をもとにがん患者の意思決定支援を行うとき、inter-professional approachの視点から患者の意思決定構造に影響を与えている要因を構造化し、その構造に応じた情報提供をすることができれば、患者の決定の質がさらに向上することが予測できる。
本研究では、がん患者の意思決定に関わる価値観や選択を左右するバイアスを構造化し、個別の情報提供システムに繋がる「価値観を可視化するアプリ」を開発した。これは、がん医療情報が多様化しWeb情報へのアクセシビリティが高まる現状に即した意思決定支援システムのひとつとして、臨床応用の可能性がある。