Verification of effects of the inter-generational program and establishment of the system to continue the program in the facilities for children and the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Rokkaku Ryoko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和樹  医療創生大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10738363)
関 由香里  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20613285)
篠原 真咲  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30846366)
種市 ひろみ  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40525143)
坂田 信裕  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362132)
林 幸子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70642263)
松岡 千代  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80321256)
井出 訓  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10305922)
粟生田 友子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50150909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世代間交流 / 幼老共生施設 / 認知症 / 老年看護 / 高齢者 / 子ども / 幼児 / 看護 / 教育プログラム / 継続的世代間交流 / 高齢者看護 / 世代間交流プログラム / アクティビティケア / 介入調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an empirical study to clarify the effects and establishment of a continuous intergenerational exchange program and practice continuation system. It was developed at facilities for coexistence with young children in the three regions of North Kanto, Kanto, and Tokai.Due to the spread of COVID-19 from the end of 2019, methods such as online exchanges, letter exchanges, window exchanges, and video letters were implemented once a week.A qualitative descriptive study was conducted on 12 staff members.We extracted and coded content related to intergenerational exchange practices devised during the COVID-19 pandemic and future issues.The results were as follows: [Online exchange was adapted to children, but not sufficient for the elderly] [In the corona vortex, exchanges tailored to the characteristics of each facility were effective for the elderly, children, and staff. ] and 7 categories were generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果から、まず施設の特徴を踏まえ,非接触型継続的世代間交流を可能にするために、統括的継続的にサポートするシステム構築が求められると示唆された。2019年末からのCOVID-19感染以前は手法として対面交流しか視野に入れておらず、非接触型継続的世代間交流を施設の個性に合わせながらオンライン交流,手紙交換交流、窓越し交流、ビデオレターなどの方法を施設側と考案できたことも今回はプラスの効果であったと考える。それぞれの交流の課題はあるが、ポジティブに解決策を模索し、老人施設・保育園・事務職など多職種で連携を強化していくことが世代間交流継続につながっていくと考えられる。