Project/Area Number |
18H03089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE JUN 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 秀雄 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20433617)
林 真一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (50211488)
松永 由理子 (明時由理子) 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50612074)
高橋 浩一郎 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70549071)
中川 明仁 新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 講師 (90639296)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | COPD / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 早期発見 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the characteristics of COPD patients detected early by proactive activities (proactive exploratory activities) (PAR COPD patients) by comparing them with COPD patients diagnosed by usual care.The COPD group included 102 patients and the PAR COPD group included 82 patients. Results showed that the PAR COPD group had significantly higher respiratory function. Physical activity was also significantly higher in the PAR COPD group, as was health-related quality of life.The PAR COPD group had mild dyspnea, mild stage, and mild severity of disease. These results suggest that early detection of COPD patients can lead to various exercise therapies, adequate loading, and active care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、PAR COPD患者と通常診療により診断されたCOPD患者の違いが、客観的に明らかになった。現有する問題点として、PAR COPD患者の特性についての検証がなされておらず、「なぜ、潜在するのか」の分析がなされてこなかったことが挙げられる。本研究ではその問題の解決に向けての見解を示せる結果が得られた。本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義として、早期発見、診断、治療までの一連の積極的な介入活動の実施方法について、早期治療開始の効果検証について、PAR COPD患者の治療効果、障害予後等に関する優位性についてなど、今後の新たな研究の足掛かりになったものと考える。