Effects of physical exercise continuation support system in renal rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute
Principal Investigator
Tobita Itoko  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30362875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正人  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70106334)
椿原 美治  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 特任教授 (10638026)
猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
山本 佳代子  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40550497)
山下 哲平  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 講師 (50617420)
多久和 善子  昭和大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70756999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎臓リハビリテーション / 透析 / 行動分析学 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted in patients receiving chronic hemodialysis therapy. In the first study, nine patients were required to wear a wristwatch-type activity device (fitbit) to measure their daily activity. As a result, it became clear that the number of steps per day varies widely from about 1500 steps to 7000 steps. Furthermore, it was revealed that there are two patterns of patients, one with a large difference between dialysis and non-dialysis days and the other with almost no difference. As the second study, we investigated the daily activity status of the Covid-19 pandemic in 164 patients. As a result, there were no significant differences in the individual’s life activity and blood data such as % creatinine production rate (% CGR) before and after the Covid-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、慢性血液透析療法を受ける患者の歩数を含む日常的な活動量を測定したことにより透析日と非透析日間に大きな差があることが明らかになった。これは、患者の日常的な活動を基軸にした支援を検討するうえで重要な基礎資料となる。さらに、164名を対象にした活動状況調査では新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響で顕著に活動を低下した対象者はみられなかった。これは、パンデミックの状況下においても患者自身の活動を維持しながら生活していたことが窺える。今後はどのように感染予防しながら活動維持に努めていたのか調査する必要がある。