Development and feasibility study of a family empowerment program for caregivers who are rearing the children with disabilities at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakimizu Rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 明美  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20382822)
佐藤 伊織  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20622252)
藤岡 寛  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90555327)
西垣 佳織  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
鈴木 征吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10847825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族エンパワメントプログラム / 家族支援 / ケアラー支援 / 障害児 / ピアサポート / プログラム開発 / 比較介入研究 / 家族ケア / 家族エンパワメント / オンラインプログラム介入 / プログラム介入効果 / 介入プログラム / 家族 / 介入効果測定 / 在宅 / 重症児 / 家族看護 / 障害を有する子ども / 在宅看護 / 家族ケアプログラム / 障害 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ / 養育 / 社会的繋がり / 家族介入 / 効果検証 / 社会資源 / 介護負担 / サービスシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Family Empowerment Model identified in previous research projects, the program focused on approaches to "utilization of social resources," "sense of burden of caregiving," and multiple factors related to these factors, and was designed to enable participants to coordinate care focusing on "family (within)," "service system," and "community. The program incorporated exercises and role-plays, and involved several patient family associations as collaborators in the development of the program, which allowed for a variety of opinions to be expressed from the perspective of the patients involved.
After conducting a pre-test, we divided the patients into an intervention group and a wait-list-control group based on the CCT design, and verified the effectiveness of the Family Empowerment Program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国数線規模の実態調査の遂行により、家族エンパワメントを規定する背景として「社会資源の活用」をコントロールできるようになり、「介護負担感」を下げるよう取り組める家族が、家族エンパワメントが高いことが我々の研究班で実証された。本研究では家族エンパワメントを規定する上述2因子に効果的に介入するプログラム(全4回、オンライン)を開発・実装することで家族エンパワメントを高めることができるか、また、家族エンパワメントの3側面(「家族(内)」「サービスシステム」「コミュニティ」)のどこがどの時点でエンパワーされるのかを検証した。
基盤研究Aへの採択が決まっており、本プログラムの継続的な社会実装が期待される。