The process of realizing parental sense of understanding with their child who require medical care: A basic research on the effect of the sharing of parental sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
NARAMA Miho  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 真里  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282461)
堀 妙子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40303557)
茂本 咲子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60336641)
山本 弘江  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80251073)
高橋 由紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80346478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親子の相互作用 / 医療的ケア / NICU / 相互主体性 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, an increasing number of children have continued to require medical care after discharge from neonatal intensive care units. This study focused on the parental sense of understanding with the child based on the concept of intersubjectivity. Furthermore, this study aimed to develop an educational program to promote child- and family-centered home care by having nurses share the parental sense from the early postnatal period. This was in addition to clarifying changes in the perceptions of nurses who participated in this training program. A pre- and post-training survey of 22 participants in the training program revealed that nurses viewed parenting in relation to child- and family-centered care and that their nursing perceptions and practices tended to change more positively after the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では医療的ケアを必要とする子どもの親が体調管理を含めて「子どもとわかり合う感覚」を実感して行く過程を相互主体性の視点から探求する取り組みであり、従来の看護学に新たな知見を提示するという点で学術的意義がある。さらにNICU入院中から親の感覚を共有しながら親と子どもを支える看護に着目した教育プログラムの開発は、他の健康問題をもつ子どもや子育て全般の支援にも広く活用し得る方策として社会的意義があると考える。