Establishing family support through utilization of global research into intervention, via application of the Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory and clinical reasoning for the family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hohashi Naohiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 京子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30437446)
深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
三木 佳子  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60584175)
池田 真理  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70610210)
濱本 知寿香  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00338609)
堀口 範奈  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30870505)
本田 順子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50585057)
島田 なつき  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (10817183)
道上 咲季  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 研究員 (40817813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族同心球環境理論 / 介入研究 / 家族臨地推論 / 家族支援 / 家族相談室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys were conducted involving families with various family symptoms/signs (family problems, issues, difficulties or suffering) and nurses in a wide range of areas of Japan, as well as in various countries/regions. Based on the Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory, a new family assessment model was developed that included a Screening Scale for Insufficiencies in Family Resilience, and new family support methods such as therapeutic communications. The Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory, on which the above was based, has undergone revisions. In addition, the Family Belief Systems Theory and the Family Transcendence Theory have been proposed. The developed tools have been translated into English, Chinese, Indonesian, Filipino (Tagalog), and other languages. Based on the research findings, face-to-face and online family support programs for members of the general public were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族同心球環境理論は,研究代表者が提唱した日本発の家族看護中範囲理論であり,世界中で使用されている.これを修正し,さらに,その特殊理論として,家族ビリーフシステム理論,家族トランセンデンス理論などを新しく提唱することで,世界における家族看護学の基盤を強靱化することができた.実践事例を蓄積することで,さまざまな家族症候に対して理論に立脚した適切な家族支援ができるようになった.日本の幅広い地域およびさまざまな国・地域において,一般市民を対象として,対面あるいはオンラインで家族支援を実践している.これは理論のトランスレーションとしての意義をもち,一般市民の家族ウェルビーイングの実現にも貢献している.