Construction of a Nursing Care Support System for Independence of Children witn Chronic Illness Throughout Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nomaguchi Chikaho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 みゆき  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00352691)
林 亮  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10712763)
仁尾 かおり  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50392410)
及川 郁子  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (90185174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 自立支援 / 自立度確認シート / ARCSモデル / 学習支援プログラム / 看護療養支援システム / 慢性疾患児 / 療養支援 / 小児期 / 親 / 看護実践支援 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of clinical application and dissemination of the model of care support for independence of children with chronic illness, a learning support program was implemented for nurses for nursing practice using the Self-Reliance Check and Support Sheet (SRCSS) for chronically ill children, and evaluation The learning support program was based on the ARCS model. We developed the learning support program based on the ARCS model, which was completed by 35 nurses. As a result, knowledge scores, treatment support behavior scores, and motivational behavior scores, which were used as outcome measures, all increased significantly, and nursing practice of treatment support toward independence for chronically ill children utilizing the SRCSS was promoted. In addition, the results of the interview survey of nursing managers suggested that the characteristics of hospital wards should be taken into account when disseminating the SRCSS in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患児の自立に向けた療養支援は、発症した小児期からの子どもと親の両方に年齢に応じた支援が必要である。本研究で開発した学習支援プログラムによる学習によって、看護師が自立度確認シートを活用した自立に向けた療養支援を日常的な看護活動の中で行うことが可能となることが明らかになった。このことは、慢性疾患児の自立に向けた療養支援システム構築が求められる現代において、その中で行う看護師による支援モデルを示し、慢性疾患児の年齢に応じた子どもの療養行動と家族による子どもへの支援行動を支援する看護実践の質の向上に貢献する。