Development and evaluation of independence-supporting transition care for children with chronic illnesses based on developmental transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30437446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 美紀子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30434187)
福冨 理佳  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60826329)
池田 真理  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70610210)
田村 敦子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70724996)
賀数 勝太  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70782150)
西垣 佳織  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90637852)
手塚 園江  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80806266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 小児 / 家族 / 小児がん / 意思決定 / 発達 / 移行ケア / 自立 / 移行医療 / 自立支援 / 移行 / 子ども / ライフロング / 発達的移行 / 遺伝性疾患 / 二分脊椎症 / ダウン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we conducted literature review to clarify goals and opportunities for independence, family interview survey, creation of independence-supporting transition nursing care model, exploration for factors related to employment/academic attainment, concept analysis for development of "decision aid" for children and families. We created the independence-supporting transition nursing care model based on a review of the literature. From a survey of survivors of childhood cancer, we identified the factors which related to employment/academic attainment, and it were cognitive function, transition readiness, and family function. All above researches indicated the effectiveness of a "decision aid" for children and their families. Then we conducted concept analysis on decision-making of children with chronic illness and we clarify that there are medical, self-care, and developmental decision-makings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患を持つ子どもの自立の契機とゴールを見出したことで,介入する時期と,子ども・家族との協働したゴール設定への示唆を得ることができた.また,発達的移行のための看護支援モデルは,看護基礎教育においても活用することができ,小児看護学のテキストにも掲載されていることから,教育及び実践に貢献するものとなった.自立のゴールの一つとなり就労・進学への関連要因はこれまで主に身体状態との関連が探索されてきたが,本研究によって移行レディネスや家族機能との関連が示されたことで,研究結果に基づいた看護支援の構築の一助となった,