Development and evaluation of support program using ICT for women screened positive for domestic violence during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 香里  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00825127)
江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
八重 ゆかり  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50584447)
堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (70157056)
篠原 枝里子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90804469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドメスティックバイオレンス / 周産期 / ICT / 育児 / DV / 妊婦 / スクリーニング / ドメスティック・バイオレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domestic violence refers to violence by intimate partner. DV has a serious, long-term effect on the health of women and children. The aims of the study were to develop and evaluate educational program using ICT for health care providers and women who experiencing DV during antenatal and postnatal period, and clarify the relationship between DV and child care behaviors.
A randomized controlled trial was conducted to examine effect of educational program for health care providers. In addition, the video materials for women experiencing DV have been evaluated by both experts and pregnant women to revise. Women who experiencing DV were less breast-fed, vaccination for children and support. Strong relationship was clarified between maternal bonding disorder and DV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを活用したDV教材は、医療の場において医療者及び妊産婦に活用することができる。DV被害者には、育児支援の強化の必要性が明らかになった。