Platform building on community comprehensive care for child-rearing, working parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Imura Masumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
大田 えりか  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代育成包括子育て支援 / 働く女性・男性 / 母乳育児支援 / プラットフォーム / 多職種連携・協働 / チームビルディング / ネウボラ / 母乳育児 / 次世代育成地域包括支援 / 子育て世代包括支援 / 働く女性・男性への母乳育児支援 / 家族発達支援 / 子育て世代包括ケア / オンライン・オフラインネットワークシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to support child-rearing and breastfeeding for working women and men. We performed literature review on these topics, surveys of the three Nordic countries and Australia. Based on the findings, 1. We conducted a web survey for working women and men (N=1912) on their recognition and actual situation of breastfeeding (pregnancy period, childcare leave period, after returning to work period) including the impact of the COVID-19. We developed audiovisual materials for working women and men; breastfeeding during pregnancy, child-rearing period, before and after returning to work, promotion of good relationship between husband and wife. 3. We promoted international cooperation in child-rearing support research through the web and face-to-face conferences with Scandinavian countries. Also we promoted multi-facility/professional network construction and collaboration with neuvola centers and postpartum care centers operated by local municiparities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性活躍推進が加速される中、男女の子育て両立支援は喫緊の課題である。同時に、母子の健康・家族形成・公衆衛生・災害対応に多大な利益を生み出す母乳育児を、母子と家族が負担なく継続できる社会の実現も喫緊の課題である。一方、男女の就業継続・子育て・母乳育児の並走は困難を極め、課題解決への有効な方策開発は必須である。本研究で実施した、国内外の知見分析・本邦男女の各期別詳細実態調査エビデンスに基づく当事者ニーズに適合性の高い教材開発は、課題解決の有効な方策となる。また、先進的取り組み実績のある北欧との国際的連携・協働と国内の多施設・多職種連携・協働は、課題解決に向けた社会実装の実現可能性に貢献する。