Development of a tailored app for the spread of seamless patient education to children with asthma and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iio Misa  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50709011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 真弓  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
山本 貴和子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, エコチル調査研究部, チームリーダー (40725115)
大矢 幸弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, センター長 (80392512)
佐藤 未織  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, 医師研究員 (70839597)
成田 雅美  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医長 (70313129)
宮地 裕美子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, 医師 (00771560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児 / 喘息 / テイラー化 / アプリ / 小児喘息 / 患者教育 / ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a child asthma management app and to verify its practical utility. The app was developed based on the tailored pediatric asthma program developed by the principal investigators in the past.
An interview survey to understand the needs and improvements of the prototype app was conducted with a total of 27 pairs of children with asthma and their caregivers from preschoolers to school age. Based on the result, the application was provisionally completed and its practicality was verified. We recruited 34 pairs of children with persistent asthma and their caregivers who regularly visit outpatient at 2 pediatric hospitals, 1 university hospital, 2 general hospitals, and a pediatric clinic. Thirty pairs responded to the 3-month survey and 20 pairs responded to the 6-month survey, and the practicality and usefulness were generally highly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルスケア分野および疾病管理分野において,国際的にスマートフォンアプリの開発が急速に発展している。本研究の成果は小児喘息分野において我が国初の疾病管理アプリであるとともに,これまでの研究成果および本研究課題における調査結果に基づいて開発された点において,学術的意義があるといえる。また,研究成果である小児ぜんそくアプリ(CA-SMaTA)は,2021年5月より研究代表者の所属機関から公開しており,無料でインストールが可能となっている。いつでも・誰でも・どこででも使用可能であり,アプリの普及の観点において社会的意義があると考える。