| Project/Area Number |
18H03103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Michiyo Hirano 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50466447)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 和子 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20264541)
高島 理沙 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (70779503)
大西 竜太 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (20824717)
渡辺 玲奈 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
宮田 孝子 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50825792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 社会活動 / ICT / ソーシャルキャピタル / 要支援高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a social activity program focused on preventing frailty in older people, using a combination of a group program and an original communication application. The program was designed for rural and urban areas, and the implementation period included the period of COVID-19 infection spread. Through participation in the program, study participants were able to maintain their current status without worsening their mental health, subjective well-being, and loneliness. In addition, participants experienced a sense of connection with members, a sense of belonging to the group, and an awareness of their own health through interaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢化が進展する我が国において、高齢者の健康増進ならびにフレイル予防は重要な課題の一つである。本研究は対面型の集合プログラムとICT(交流アプリケーション)を併用した社会活動プログラムを開発した。地域社会の中で他者とのつながりを支援することは、高齢者の暮らしの基盤を支えることにつながっていた。 高齢者の他者とのつながりは、きっかけや機会があると深めることができる。対面プログラムに加え、ICTを補助的ツールとして用いることで、COVID-19感染拡大時のような活動制限が生じた際でも、地域でのつながりを醸成し、高齢者の身体的、心理的、社会的健康の維持につながることが本研究により示された。