Effectiveness verification of an end-of-life discussion program for enriching the end-of-life of elderly people with chronic illness in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masujima Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40323414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 みゆき  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
佐藤 奈保  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
梅澤 猛  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50450698)
川瀬 貴之  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (90612193)
石川 崇広  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (00749426)
渡邉 美和  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (90554600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / 終生期対話 / 看護プログラム / 慢性疾患 / 高齢者 / ICT / アプリケーション / エンドオブラフケア / 看護学 / エンドオブライフケア / 終生期 / 対話プログラム / 対話支援 / プログラム検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Those conducting end-of-life discussion (EOLD) with parties living at the end of life need to be aware of the discouragement and conflicts experienced by the parties and their families during the process, rather than making dialogue the ultimate goal while providing support. The research project identified the following research findings: 1) the development of an ICT version of an EOLD dialogue support application to be used by nurses working primarily with chronically ill older people; 2) the development of a family nursing program to facilitate EOLD for patients and their families; 3) facilitating and inhibiting factors in the nursing program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“終生期を意識した対話”(EOLD)の時期や内容を見極める卓越した対話の在り方の検討に向けて、日本ではどのような患者や家族への対話が有用か、中立的かつ研究的な立場から原点に立ち戻り、丁寧に解明する必要がある。 “死”や“終末期”だけに捉われず、人生の振り返りによる価値観を共に見出す看護の視点を含め、現在、普及しているスマートフォンやパソコンで使える対話支援アプリケーションを開発した成果先駆的であり、ツール開発と同時に運用面での看護プログラムを当事者と様々な学問領域の研究者で共に開発・改良した点は特徴的である。