OJT implementation study for sustaining and developing preventive activities in community health nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Misako  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (80239392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 悟子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (10780512)
飯野 理恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 講師 (40513958)
石丸 美奈 (坪内美奈)  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (70326114)
坂井 文乃  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (70835321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域看護 / 予防活動 / OJT / 実践ガイド / 持続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement on-the-job training (OJT) necessary for municipal public health nurses to enhance their own practical ability to sustain and develop preventive activities through practice. The "Community Nursing Practice Guide for Sustaining and Developing Preventive Activities" developed in our previous study was made into a workbook that can be used in OJT, and refined into Ver.1-3 through on-site application. Based on the analysis of cases collected through on-site application, five key factors for OJT for the sustainability and development of preventive activities were derived. Based on the above, a body of OJT in community health nursing practice for sustaining and developing preventive activities was described from the viewpoints of the goal, the concept of human resource development through OJT, the factors that support OJT, and the content of OJT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、予防活動の持続・発展の中核を担うに自治体の保健師が自らの活動の推進力を高めていくためには、どのような「知見」を加えるべきかを、予防活動の持続・発展に向けたOJTの体系的な整理の点から解明した点で、学術的意義がある。また、この知見を産出する研究過程で作成したワークブックは、予防活動の推進と人材育成の両者を同時に推進するものとして、保健福祉等の多様な職場で保健師が活用できるものであり、保健師の実践の質の向上に貢献できる。