Creating Research Ethics through the Development of Communication Channels with People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Sayuri  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (30262182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兪 文偉  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
辻村 真由子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30514252)
平野 成樹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
石丸 美奈 (坪内美奈)  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (70326114)
井出 博生  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任准教授 (80361484)
川瀬 貴之  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (90612193)
小林 聡子  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (90737701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 研究倫理 / 認知症ケア / コミュニケーション / 眼球運動 / インフォームドコンセント / 認知症 / コミュニケ―ション / コミュニケーション・チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research identified specific informed consent and risk-related responses related to intervention research with older adults with dementia.
The key documentation method for informed consent is important. This research showed that older adults with dementia have increased regression when reading documents. Those with moderate dementia were more likely to increase short-range retrograde and to have a shorter mean gazing time than those with mild dementia.
To improve the readability of documents, it was important to devise documents such as minimizing the amount of information and arranging Kanji characters in such a way that the saccade is stable. In addition, it was suggested that it is also important to support environmental aspects such as sound and brightness in the room to explain the necessity of the information in the document.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文書の読み進め方についてはアイカメラを用いて計測される眼球運動によって客観的に観察できる。認知症高齢者の眼球運動には、注視点の偏在・集中、視線の逸脱や長い停留時間といった特徴が明らかになっているが、これらは認知症高齢者の文書読解時にも影響する。
本研究によって、認知症高齢者が難易度の異なる文書を読む際の眼球運動と読み進め方の特徴が明らかになり、認知症高齢者にとってより読みやすくわかりやすい文書の作成および文書読解時の支援に関する具体策を明らかにすることができた。これらは認知症高齢者の意思決定能力の発揮を支援することができ、超高齢社会における認知症高齢者のQOLの向上に貢献できる。