| Project/Area Number |
18H03109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajita Etsuko 中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊木 雅之 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
濱田 昌実 中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70826552)
中谷 芳美 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
玉置 淳子 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
神谷 真有美 中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90828518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 男性骨粗鬆症 / 追跡調査 / 看護モデル / 保健指導指針 / 長期追跡 / 骨粗鬆症 / 男性 / 追跡研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To measure life and physical factors that prevent fracture and cardiovascular disease as the leading causes of care dependency among elderly people, and to formulate a nursing model for lifestyle-related disease prevention and guidelines for health guidance based on the results, we conducted a 10-year follow-up survey, targeting 2,012 community-dwelling males, and involving 909 who consented to participate in the survey and whose arteriosclerosis indicator values could be measured. The measurement items included: elements of anthropometry, motor skills, calcium intake, life factors, bone mineral density, arteriosclerosis indicators, and history of diabetes and kidney disease. Based on the results at 10 years after the baseline, we formulated a nursing model and guidelines for osteoporosis prevention and guidance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨粗鬆症は一般に女性の重要健康問題としてとらえられ男性は対象外であり、先行研究も少ない。最近の研究報告では骨折後の死亡リスクの上昇や生活障害の度合いは男性が女性より深刻であるとの報告もある。また、研究方法は小規模集団での横断研究や短期介入研究では不十分で、地域住民の代表性のある集団を用いた長期縦断研究によるエビデンスを提示することに学術的意義がある。