| Project/Area Number |
18H03112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021) Osaka University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Sakiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40336532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 桃絵 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
前田 一石 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床講師 (70706639)
山川 みやえ 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
山本 則子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
石川 孝子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 特任准教授 (90779927)
岩原 由香 医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 講師 (40911326)
樋口 明里 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60799188)
吉内 一浩 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
田中 晴佳 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90756925)
樋上 容子 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60706927)
三宅 淳 大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任教授(常勤) (70344174)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ケアの最適化 / ケアモデル開発 / 科学技術 / データ統合 / 生体計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first three years, "biological data (objective data)" obtained by sensing instruments and "content of care (subjective data)" obtained by nursing and care records were collected from older patients in palliative care units, rehabilitation wards, and nursing home as cooperating institutions, and the relevance of these data was examined with a focus on aspects that medical caregivers value in predicting risk for appropriate care provision. In the 4th year, six new nursing homes were selected as cooperating institutions for the study, and data on the care of the older adults residing there were collected and examined for their relevance. From these results, "objective data" and "subjective data" were integrated and analyzed to identify predictors of mortality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会において、医療介護現場(在宅、施設、病院)で療養する高齢者の健康上の問題を早期に予測し、改善・解決に繋げることは、療養者の問題発生のリスク回避やQOL向上に繋がるだけでなく、医療介護人材の効率的活用と増大する医療介護費の適正化に寄与する。