Increasing awareness, health literacy, and behavior changes by addressing and managing health issues of climate and lifestyle changes in a developing country focusing on hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Michiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAHMAN MDMOSHIUR  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (10796056)
Ashir Ahmed  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30457444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者看護学 / 地域看護学 / 疾病管理 / 高血圧 / CKD / バングラデシュ / 健康教育 / 住民教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a technology based chronic disease management technique that we have developed and demonstrated to see the effectiveness of hypertension (HTN) disease management, which is an alarming non-communicable disease (NCD). To increase awareness, health literacy, and behavior changes among community people with hypertension and/or chronic kidney disease (CKD) in Bangladesh, we conducted three research projects namely epidemiological and intervention studies related to HTN, the epidemiological prevalence of CKD, and intervention studies, and nurse’s education program. The prevalence rate of CKD was 22%, and factors related to the onset were extracted. In-person health education through home visits by trained female community health workers (CHWs) was effective in raising awareness and behavior change in chronic diseases (i.e., HTN) which showed the effectiveness of intervention embedded in our technology and local culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
識字率の低い、医療資源の限られた地域において、どのような介入が、脆弱な地域住民を意識づけ、ヘルスリテラシーを高めるかについてのエビデンスを示すことができた。簡便で科学的な方法を地域の訓練を受けた女性が提供することで、地域住民の行動変容を起こすことが可能であることを示した。この技術は他の開発途上国に移転可能で、地域保健の発展に寄与することができる。また、CKDの有病率については、バングラデシュの農村部及び都市周辺部の有病率を明らかにした初めての研究であり、他の国や地域との比較を可能とするデータベースが構築できた。