The social implementation and evaluation of a training program to assist older adults with dementia and their families in maintaining a high quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Miyagi University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Mariko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 学長 (90168998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 優  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30381429)
成澤 健  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (90584491)
徳永 しほ  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (90805491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症ケア / 多職種連携 / 連携ケア研修 / 社会実装 / 評価 / 認知症 / 社会実験 / 継続ケア研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This social implementation study and evaluation concerns a training program which supports the long-term care of older adults with dementia, along with their families, through interprofessional collaborative practice in a community with a population of 28,000 and a population aging rate of 24.8%.
Collaborative dementia care competency was found to improve among training attendees after each course. Concerning short-term outcomes, collaborative dementia care competency tended to decline slightly or remain consistent among professionals from hospitals and care facilities for older adults; however, care competency tended to increase among supporters in the community. Growth was also seen in those who attended the leadership training, leading to a revitalization of dementia care initiatives throughout the community. Despite the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, the social implementation of the authors' collaborative dementia care training program did result in a certain level of success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、WHOが推奨する専門職連携教育(Interprofessional Education)を認知症ケア研修に取り入れたこと、研修の評価にKirkpatrick(2006)の教育評価フレームワークを用いたこと、3年間にわたる社会実装の評価は茅ら(2015)の社会実装のロジックモデルを用いたことである。社会的意義は、本研究によって、認知症の早期発見から看取りまでの長期におよぶ認知症継続支援に携わる専門職や地域支援者への「認知症連携ケア研修」として体系図けられたことである。