Development and verification of a psychoeducation-applied community life self-care support module for mentally handicapped persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mitsunobu  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90300227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 あゆみ  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20401961)
佐藤 史教  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20554976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 心理教育 / 精神障害者 / プログラム開発 / セルフケア / 精神科リハビリテーション / 地域生活支援 / 心理社会的治療 / 心理社会的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a psychoeducation-applied community life self-care support module for mentally handicapped persons (support module). In the process, we clarified the actual state of home nursing practice and excess or deficiency in community life support [Study 1], developed a psychoeducation-applied support module (prepared by classifying mentally handicapped persons’ self-care into 8-field themes) [Study 2], and examined the usefulness of the support module for home nursing practice [Study 3]. To examine its usefulness, quantitative data were collected from nurses belonging to home nursing stations where the management of mentally handicapped persons is possible (stations), and analyzed. The results suggested the usefulness of the support module for improving nurses’ motivation to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した支援モジュールの意義は、①精神科訪問看護師が限られた時間と回数の訪問場面で、必要な支援をタイムリーに提供する際のツールになり得る、②精神科訪問看護師が支援モジュールを活用することにより、精神科訪問看護そのものの質向上に繋がる、③精神障害者が適切なセルフケア支援を受けることにより、安定した地域生活を継続することができる、という3点である。