| Project/Area Number |
18H03119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) University of Hyogo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiomi Misa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10362766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 京子 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00708951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | プログラム開発 / 保健師 / 地域アセスメント / 組織的実践改善 / アクションリサーチ / モデル検証 / 実践改善 / 組織変革 / 教育プログラム開発 / 地域アセスメントモデル検証 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Public health nurses (PHNs) have required the role to assess community health needs through their daily practices to execute a mission of affording people's health and well-being. This research aims to develop an educational program to improve the community needs assessment of PHNs and their organizations through action research (AR) using continuing community assessment model that was developed by us. We created the preliminary program that was constructed with three times meetings and public health practices for six months and conducted AR in two sections. As a result, we clarified the state change of community assessment by each PHN and section. Moreover, principal elements in the changing process were also clarified. Video materials were created based on the results, disseminated to PHNs nationwide, and made available on the web site.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、保健師の実践過程に沿って開発したモデルを基盤とし、アクションリサーチ過程を通じて、保健師組織の地域アセスメント実践を改善するために必要な知見を、実践者と協働で生成する点に独創性がある。本研究成果によって保健師が組織的に活用可能な教育プログラムが構築でき、組織的な地域アセスメント実践の改善がはかられるとともに、保健師個人の成長も期待できる。本研究の波及効果として、研究成果である実践改善プログラムが公衆衛生看護実践の場に普及することで、住民の健康とwell-beingを護る使命が果たせる保健師へと実践が改善し、地域に潜在・複雑化する住民のニーズの解決が図られることが期待できる。