A Study on Behavioral Pattern Analysis Based on Data Mining for BPSD in Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kimura  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90513747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨山 直輝  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00367872)
山田 和政  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20367866)
大歳 太郎  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
倉澤 茂樹  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40517025)
能登谷 晶子  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (30262570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / センシングデータ / 行動パターン / 機械学習 / BPSD / ビックデータ / センサデータ / 認知症高齢者 / ネットワーク解析 / 位置情報 / ウェアrブルセンサー / 行動データ / ビッグデータ / ウェアラブル端末 / センサーデータ / 行動分析 / パターン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that it is possible to understand the behavior of elderly people with dementia as a pattern by attaching wearable terminals to them and obtaining location data. By utilizing this know-how, we believe that we have obtained some answers to questions such as whether behavioral patterns differ depending on differences in quality of life and cognitive function, whether algorithms can be created to predict behavioral patterns, and whether behavioral patterns are useful for predicting B
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで認知症高齢者の行動パターンをセンシングデータで収集し,パターン分類することは困難とされてきたが,新鋭のセンシング機器を用いることでデータ収集は可能であり,近年発展している機械学習を用いることで,それらデータの解釈,予測,分類が可能となった.これらを臨床データで実践した意義は高いと考えられる.また,行動観察に頼っていた認知症高齢者の行動パターンを客観的なデータから分類した意義も大きいと考えられる.