Development of approach to improve functional outcome after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川守田 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00617524)
山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70344661)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80568171)
川崎 芳英  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722256)
泉 秀明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722545)
嶋田 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
佐藤 琢磨  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80804856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺全摘術 / 尿失禁 / 性機能 / リハビリテーション / ロボット支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelvic hemodynamics in rat was evaluated by stimulating pelvic nerve, which branched out from sacral nerve. Neuromodulation increased blood flow to bladder, prostate, and penis via stimulation of pelvic nerves.
This study enrolled patients with localized prostate cancer who underwent MRI before radical prostatectomy. Continence was evaluated using the Expanded Prostate Index Composite (EPIC) instrument before surgery and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery. Minimal residual membranous urethral length (mRUL) was measured the distance between the lower margins of the puboperinealis and bulbospongiosus muscles in a direction parallel with the urethra on preoperative MRI. Preoperative mRUL was associated with continence after radical prostatectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にてニューロモジュレーションで骨盤内血流を増加させることができ勃起機能を改善させる可能性が示唆された。さらに、電極を改良することで海綿体神経損傷に対する新たなEDリハビリテーションの可能性を見出すことができた。
また、術前MRI画像による最小残存尿道括約筋長は術後の尿禁制回復の予測因子になり得ると考えられ、ロボット支援下前立腺全摘術の機能的アウトカムを改善させるために前立腺癌患者が治療を選択する際に最小残存尿道括約筋長が臨床決断に活用できる可能性を見出した。