Influence of upper limb prostheses as external interface on the brain function of upper limb deficient adults and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haga Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 清香  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20648521)
湯本 真人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30240170)
唐沢 康暉  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70812957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords義手 / 脳機能 / 近赤外線分光法 / 小児 / NIRS / 上肢欠損児 / 脳血流 / ノイズ除去 / 筋電義手 / 上肢欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to derive objective results on what is an effective and appropriate rehabilitation treatment (including prosthetic treatment) for children and adults with upper limb deficiency. In FY2020, due to the spread of new corona-virus infections, it was difficult to recruit applicable pediatric patients and actual measurements with children with upper limb dysplasia could not be conducted. Therefore, we decided to continue the evaluation of the healthy adult only. As a result, it was found that the ventral part of the premotor cortex, which is active when humans use tools, was specifically activated when the myoelectric prosthesis was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上肢欠損の小児および成人にとって、有効かつ適切なリハビリテーション治療(義肢装具治療を含む)とは何かについて、客観的な結果を導くことである。