Reorganization mechanism of emotion recognition following brain surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Riho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 治道  金沢大学, 医学系, 客員教授 (20135007)
中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
木下 雅史  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情識別能力 / 感情理解 / 基本的感情 / 機能回復 / 再組織化 / 覚醒下手術 / 画像統計解析 / 脳腫瘍 / 神経ネットワーク / 再編成 / 感情識別機能 / 白質神経線維 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of reorganization for neural network of emotion recognition during postoperative recovery. In this study, we revealed the following results. The prefrontal to posterior prefrontal regions were involved in the understanding of all basic emotion recognition. On the other hand, the medial prefrontal cortex played a central role in happiness and the orbitofrontal cortex in the inferior frontal gyrus plays a central role in sadness, and when these regions were damaged, happiness could be recovered but sadness is not. The researchers also found structures where nerve fibers converge, which existed in approximately 300 locations throughout the brain. This anatomical structure might explain the functional recovery from brain damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトが社会生活を営む上で必要不可欠である感情を理解する能力に焦点を当てた.脳損傷に伴い,感情理解が障害されることは多いが,従来はほとんど注目されてこなかった.本研究結果により,感情理解において感情毎に中心的役割を果たす領域が存在し,それらの回復過程は異なることが明らかになった.また,脳損傷からの回復の構造的メカニズムについてはまだ何も分かっていない.本研究を通して,機能回復を説明しうる脳の構造的メカニズムを同定したことは学術的意義が高いと考える.今後は同定した脳の新規構造物と機能回復のメカニズムの関連についてさらに研究を発展させていきたい.