Discovery of drug seeds and therapeutic exercises for the purpose of prevention of progression in cancer sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hideshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50303615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀高 諭  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10303950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / サルコペニア / 運動療法 / 薬剤シーズ / 重症化予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a screening of 114 compounds involved in the phenomenon of myoblast fusion using the myoblast fusion assay system (HiMy assay), drug A was found as a potential hit compound that could promote myogenic differentiation of C2C12 mouse myoblasts.There was a trend toward increased skeletal muscle weight in the groups of carcinoma-bearing mice treated with aerobic exercise or aerobic exercise plus Drug A. In particular, there was a significant increase in adiponectin expression in the group treated with aerobic exercise plus Drug A. Clinical studies showed that the amount of physical activity had an impact on postoperative complication rates and postoperative recovery in perioperative cancer patients. The study also showed that exercise therapy significantly improved physical function up to 4 weeks later in terminal cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はがん患者のサルコペニアに対する重症化予防法を目的とした基礎と臨床を往還したアプローチの研究である。基礎研究において筋芽細胞の筋分化を促進する可能性のあるヒット化合物として薬剤Aが見出され、運動療法との相乗効果が期待できると考えられた。臨床研究においてもステージの異なるがん患者に対して運動療法効果が期待できることが確認された。運動療法と薬物療法の両面からアプローチした新たな治療法に繋がる研究であり社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。